425 Broadhollow Road
[…] The motion court also held that petitioner failed to plead fraud with particularity, finding that petitioner failed to provide the “how” and “why” of the claimed fraud, and failed to allege any damages resulting from a misrepresentation by the broker or brokers and petitioner’s reliance thereon.[18]

_____________________________

Jeffrey M. Haber is a partner and co-founder of Freiberger Haber LLP.

This article is for informational purposes and is not intended to be and should not be taken as legal advice.


[1] CPLR 3102(c) (“Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.”).

[2] Id.

[3] Uddin v. New York City Tr. Auth., 27 A.D.3d 265, 266 (1st Dept. 2006).

[4] Matter of Stewart v. New York City Transit Auth., 12 A.D.2d 939, 940 (2d Dept. 1985) (citation omitted).

[5] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

[6] Bishop v.